MCL - Section 211.34d
THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 206 of 1893
211.34d Definitions; tabulation of tentative taxable value; computation of amounts; calculation of millage reduction fraction; transmittal of computations; delivery of signed statement; certification; tax levy; limitation on number of mills; application of millage reduction fraction or limitation; voter approval of tax levy; incorrect millage reduction fraction; recalculation and rounding of fractions; publication of inflation rate; permanent reduction in maximum rates.
Sec. 34d.
    (1) As used in this section or section 27a, or section 3 or 31 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963:
    (a) For taxes levied before 1995, "additions" means all increases in value caused by new construction or a physical addition of equipment or furnishings, and the value of property that was exempt from taxes or not included on the assessment unit's immediately preceding year's assessment roll.
    (b) For taxes levied after 1994, "additions" means, except as provided in subdivision (c), all of the following:
    (i) Omitted real property. As used in this subparagraph, "omitted real property" means previously existing tangible real property not included in the assessment. Omitted real property does not increase taxable value as an addition unless the assessing jurisdiction has a property record card or other documentation showing that the omitted real property was not previously included in the assessment. The assessing jurisdiction has the burden of proof in establishing whether the omitted real property is included in the assessment. Omitted real property for the current and the 2 immediately preceding years, discovered after the assessment roll has been completed, must be added to the tax roll pursuant to the procedures established in section 154. For purposes of determining the taxable value of real property under section 27a, the value of omitted real property is based on the value and the ratio of taxable value to true cash value the omitted real property would have had if the property had not been omitted.
    (ii) Omitted personal property. As used in this subparagraph, "omitted personal property" means previously existing tangible personal property not included in the assessment. Omitted personal property must be added to the tax roll pursuant to section 154.
    (iii) New construction. As used in this subparagraph, "new construction" means property not in existence on the immediately preceding tax day and not replacement construction. New construction includes the physical addition of equipment or furnishings, subject to the provisions set forth in section 27(2)(a) to (q). For purposes of determining the taxable value of property under section 27a, the value of new construction is the true cash value of the new construction multiplied by 0.50.
    (iv) Previously exempt property. As used in this subparagraph, "previously exempt property" means property that was exempt from ad valorem taxation under this act on the immediately preceding tax day but is subject to ad valorem taxation on the current tax day under this act. For purposes of determining the taxable value of real property under section 27a:
* * *