MCL - Section 480.17d
MOTOR CARRIER SAFETY ACT OF 1963 (EXCERPT)
Act 181 of 1963
480.17d Definitions; compliance order; shut down order; noncompliance as misdemeanor; impoundment of vehicle.
Sec. 7d.
    (1) As used in this section:
    (a) "Immediate destination" means the next scheduled stop of a commercial motor vehicle already in motion where the cargo on board can be safely secured.
    (b) "Motor carrier division" means the motor carrier division of the department of state police.
    (c) "Person" means an individual, driver, or employee or a firm, motor carrier, lessee, lessor, association, partnership, or corporation, and their affiliated or related successors, that undertakes to control, direct, conduct, or otherwise perform transportation by commercial motor vehicle upon the public highways of this state.
    (d) "Shut down order" means a court order issued to a motor carrier upon proof shown of unreasonable risk or an imminent hazard.
    (e) "Unreasonable risk or an imminent hazard" shall be defined as any condition of commercial motor vehicle, employee, or commercial motor vehicle operation which creates, causes, or compounds the substantial likelihood that death, serious illness, or severe personal injury may occur if not discontinued immediately.
    (2) Upon determination that the continued operation of commercial motor vehicles by a person upon the highways of this state poses an unreasonable risk or an imminent hazard to the public safety, the motor carrier division shall issue a compliance order. The order may direct a person to make certain changes, repairs, or alterations to the person's vehicles or operations, to comply with the laws of this state. In making an order, restrictions shall not be imposed on any employee or person beyond that required to abate the hazard. Any vehicle or driver operating during the specified time period of the order shall be in compliance with all applicable laws and rules.
    (3) A compliance order shall include the name and address of the person and the chief operating officer of the person, the reason or reasons for the order, and the requirements or conditions that must be met for rescission of the order. The order shall also include a statement that the person has a set time limit to comply with the order. If the set time limit expires and the person is not in compliance with the order, the motor carrier division may seek a shut down order from a circuit court. The motor carrier division shall set the time limit for compliance with the compliance order to be not less than 30 days and not more than 180 days.
    (4) Upon petition to the circuit court having jurisdiction by the motor carrier division, the court may issue a shut down order. The order shall direct a vehicle or vehicles or employee or employees out of service from further operations, or shall direct a person to cease all or part of the person's commercial motor vehicle operation. In making such an order, restrictions shall not be imposed on any employee or person beyond that required to abate the hazard.
    (5) A shut down order shall include the name and address of the person and the chief operating officer of the person, the reason or reasons for the order, the requirements or conditions that must be met for rescission of the order, and a statement of the right to appeal.
    (6) An order to any person to cease all or part of its operation shall not prevent vehicles in transit at the time the order is served from proceeding to their immediate destinations, unless that vehicle or person is specifically ordered out of service. However, vehicles and drivers proceeding to their immediate destination shall be subject to compliance upon arrival.
    (7) A person who fails to comply with a shut down order is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not more than $1,000.00 for each violation, or by imprisonment for not more than 90 days, or both. A person or vehicle found operating on the highways of this state while under a shut down order shall be immediately stopped, and impounded or arrested. The owner or lessee of the vehicle shall be responsible for any costs incurred during impoundment. The vehicle shall be released upon the court's determination that the order has been complied with.
History: Add. 1995, Act 265, Imd. Eff. Jan. 8, 1996 ;-- Am. 2005, Act 177, Imd. Eff. Oct. 20, 2005
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of powers and duties of public service commission, department of licensing and regulatory affairs, under motor carrier safety act, 1963 PA 181, to Michigan state police, see E.R.O. No. 2015-3, compiled at MCL 460.21.