EARNED SICK TIME ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 338 of 2018408.963 Earned sick time to be provided by employer; alternatives; accrual; use; carry over; "year" defined; workweek; compliance; pay rate; replacement worker not required.Sec. 3.
* * *
(b) The employer is a signatory to a collective bargaining agreement that requires contributions to a multiemployer plan as that term is defined in section 3 of subtitle A of title I of the employee retirement income security act of 1974, 29 USC 1002, that may be used under the same conditions as provided for under this act, in an amount equal to or greater than what is required to be provided under this act, and that accrues at a rate equal to or greater than the rate described in subsections (2) and (3). This act does not require a multiemployer plan that provides benefits in accordance with this act to pay accrued paid sick leave benefits if an employer does not remit required contributions to the plan. If an employer does not make required contributions to the multiemployer plan as provided in this subdivision, the employer is not considered to be in compliance with the employer's obligations under this act.
(8) An employer shall pay each employee using paid earned sick time at a pay rate equal to the greater of either the normal hourly wage or base wage for that employee or the minimum wage established under the improved workforce opportunity wage act, 2018 PA 337, MCL 408.931 to 408.945, but not less than the minimum wage rate established in section 4 of the improved workforce opportunity wage act, 2018 PA 337, MCL 408.934. This act does not require an employer to include overtime pay, holiday pay, bonuses, commissions, supplemental pay, piece-rate pay, tips, or gratuities in the calculation of an employee's normal hourly wage or base wage.
(9) An employer shall not require an employee to search for or secure a replacement worker as a condition for using earned sick time.
(10) For purposes of subsections (2) to (5), "year" means a regular and consecutive 12-month period, as determined by an employer.
(11) For purposes of earned sick time accrual under this act, all of the following apply:
(a) An employee who is exempt from overtime requirements under section 13(a)(1) of the fair labor standards act, 29 USC 213, is assumed to work 40 hours in each workweek unless the employee's normal workweek is less than 40 hours, in which case earned sick time accrues based on that normal workweek.
(b) An employee who is covered under 29 CFR 825.801 is assumed to have worked not less than 40 hours in each workweek or is assumed to have worked not less than 30 hours if employed by a small business.
History: 2018, Act 338, Eff. Mar. 29, 2019
;--
Am. 2018, Act 369, Eff. Mar. 29, 2019
;--
2018, Act 338, Eff. Feb. 21, 2025
;--
Am. 2025, Act 2, Imd. Eff. Feb. 21, 2025
Compiler's Notes: Public Act 338 was proposed by initiative petition pursuant to Const. 1963, art 2, section 9. On September 5, 2018, the initiative petition was approved by an affirmative vote of the majority of the members of the Senate and an affirmative vote of the majority of the members of the House of Representatives, and filed with the Secretary of State on September 5, 2018.For the transfer of powers and duties of the department of licensing and regulatory affairs to the department of labor and economic opportunity, see E.R.O. No. 2019-3, compiled at MCL 125.1998.See Mothering Justice v Attorney General, case no. 165325, July 31, 2024. The Michigan Supreme Court held that 2018 PA 369 was unconstitutional and, therefore void and revived the original initiative as enacted by the Legislature on September 5, 2018, effective February 21, 2025.