MCL - Section 408.412
WORKFORCE OPPORTUNITY WAGE ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 138 of 2014
408.412 Definitions.
Sec. 2.
    As used in this act:
    (a) "Commissioner" means the director of the department of licensing and regulatory affairs.
    (b) "Employ" means to engage, suffer, or permit to work.
    (c) "Employee" means an individual not less than 16 years of age employed by an employer on the premises of the employer or at a fixed site designated by the employer, and includes a minor employed subject to section 15(1) of the youth employment standards act, 1978 PA 90, MCL 409.115.
    (d) "Employer" means a person, firm, or corporation, including this state and its political subdivisions, agencies, and instrumentalities, and a person acting in the interest of the employer, who employs 2 or more employees at any 1 time within a calendar year. An employer is subject to this act during the remainder of that calendar year. Except as specifically provided in the franchise agreement, as between a franchisee and franchisor, the franchisee is considered the sole employer of workers for whom the franchisee provides a benefit plan or pays wages.
History: 2014, Act 138, Imd. Eff. May 27, 2014 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 19, Eff. May 23, 2016
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of powers and duties of wage deviation board as provided in workforce opportunity wage act, 2014 PA 138, MCL 408.411 to 408.424, to the director of department of licensing and regulatory affairs, and abolishment of the wage deviation board, see E.R.O. No. 2016-3, compiled at MCL 408.431.