MCL - Section 168.970b
Act 116 of 1954
168.970b Incumbent as nominee.
Sec. 970b.
Unless the incumbent declines within 10 days after the filing of a recall petition, the incumbent shall be the nominee of that political party at the recall general election to be held as described in section 970e and that political party shall not conduct a recall primary election as described in sections 970c and 970e.
History: Add. 2012, Act 417, Imd. Eff. Dec. 20, 2012
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 2 of Act 417 of 2012 provides:"Enacting section 2. As provided in section 5 of 1846 RS 1, MCL 8.5, this act is severable."Enacting section 3 of Act 417 of 2012 provides:"Enacting section 3. The legislature recognizes the importance of the electoral process, and it is the intent of the legislature that this amendatory act uphold each of the following: (a) Section 4 of article II of the state constitution of 1963. (b) Section 8 of article II of the state constitution of 1963. (c) Section 26 of article V of the state constitution of 1963."
Popular Name: Election Code