MCL - Section 722.627j
CHILD PROTECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
Act 238 of 1975
722.627j Statewide electronic case management system; classification of confirmed cases; placement on central registry; motion for removal; notification; requirements; request for amendment of report; hearing; expungement; death of perpetrator; receipt of central registry placement confirmation; automated systems; search of children's protective services records.
* * *
    (3) In addition to a case classified under subsection (2), a court in this state entering an order of conviction for a violation of section 136b of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.136b, a conviction for a violation of chapter LXXVI of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.520a to 750.520o, involving a minor victim, a conviction for a violation of section 145c of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.145c, and any conviction involving the death of a child must request that the conviction be classified as a central registry case by the department. The department, with cooperation from the state court administrative office, must promulgate rules to regulate this referral process.
    (4) At any time, an individual who has been placed on the central registry under subsection (3) may request, and the court shall request, an individual's name be removed from the central registry upon the individual prevailing in a motion to the convicting court for the following reasons:
    (a) The individual was not convicted of an offense listed under this section.
    (b) Demonstrating that the individual's conviction of the offense that caused the individual to be placed on the central registry has been expunged.
    (5) Not more than once every 10 years after an individual has been placed on the central registry under subsection (3), the individual may make a motion to the convicting court to request removal from the central registry. In a hearing on this motion, the individual is presumed to be a risk to children, and the burden is on the individual requesting to be removed from the central registry. If the individual demonstrates that the presumption is unreasonable, the court shall request that the department remove the individual from the central registry.
    (6) Within 30 days after the classification of a central registry case, the department must notify in writing each person who is named in the record as a perpetrator of the confirmed serious abuse or neglect, confirmed sexual abuse, confirmed sexual exploitation, or confirmed case of methamphetamine production. The notice requirements include all of the following:
    (a) The notice must be sent by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, and delivery restricted to the addressee.
    (b) The notice must set forth the person's right to request expunction of the record and the right to a hearing if the department refuses the request.
    (c) The notice must state that the record may be released under section 7d.
    (d) The notice must not identify the person reporting the suspected child abuse or child neglect.
* * *
    (11) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the department must maintain the information in the central registry until the department receives reliable information that the perpetrator is dead. Not more than once every 10 years after an individual has been listed on the central registry, the individual may request a hearing regarding removal from the central registry. Except for confirmed sexual abuse or confirmed sexual exploitation, the department must hold a hearing to determine whether the information should be maintained on the central registry. The hearing must be held before an administrative law judge and must be conducted as prescribed by the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328. In this hearing, the individual is presumed to be a risk to children and the burden of proof is on the individual requesting to be removed from the central registry. If the individual demonstrates by a preponderance of the evidence that the presumption is unreasonable, then the information must be expunged from the central registry. The facts and circumstances as determined by the department or an administrative law judge on review of the department's decision that resulted in the individual originally being placed on the central registry are not subject to review. The administrative law judge shall take into account the facts and circumstances in the years since the individual was listed on the central registry that bear on the assessment of the individual's risk to children in the future. For the purpose of this subsection, "reliable information" includes, but is not limited to, information obtained using the United States Social Security death index database. This subsection does not apply to an individual for which the court has entered an order of conviction described in subsection (3).
    (12) Upon written request, the department may provide confirmation of central registry placement to an individual, office, or agency authorized to receive it.
* * *