MCL - Section 722.120
CHILD CARE ORGANIZATIONS (EXCERPT)
Act 116 of 1973
722.120 Investigation, inspection, and examination of conditions, books, records, and reports; access by department, bureau of fire services, or local authorities; records; report; forms; confidentiality; disclosure of information; availability of confidential records; child information cards to be provided to department; failure of licensee to cooperate with investigation, inspection, or examination.
* * *
    (b) Allowing the department to perform routine investigative functions during the course of an investigation, inspection, or examination. Routine investigative functions include, but are not limited to, interviewing potential witnesses, such as staff and household members, and taking photographs to assess and document the conditions of the child care organization and its compliance with this act and the rules promulgated under this act.
    (c) Providing accurate and truthful information to the department, and encouraging witnesses, such as staff and household members, to provide accurate and truthful information to the department.
    (2) The licensee shall allow the department, the bureau of fire services, or local authorities access to the child care organization to carry out the provisions of this act and rules promulgated under this act related to the health or fire protection of children.
    (3) A licensee shall keep the records the department prescribes regarding each child in its control and care and shall report to the department, if requested, the facts the department requires with reference to the children upon forms furnished by the department. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection and subsection (4), records regarding children and facts compiled about children and their parents and relatives are confidential and disclosure of this information must be properly safeguarded by the child care organization, the department, and any other entity in possession of the information. Records that are confidential under this section are available to 1 or more of the following:
    (a) A standing or select committee or appropriations subcommittee of either house of the legislature having jurisdiction over protective services matters for children, according to section 7 of the child protection law, 1975 PA 238, MCL 722.627.
    (b) The child advocate established in section 3 of the office of the child advocate act, 1994 PA 204, MCL 722.923.
    (c) An employee of an agency, bureau, division, or other entity within the department, or an employee of a child caring institution, or a child placing agency contracted with the department, but only to the extent necessary for the administration of child welfare services in each case. The director of the agency responsible for child welfare services, or the director's designee, is responsible for authorizing an employee to have access to the records according to this subdivision and for ensuring that access is given only to the extent necessary.
    (d) A national accreditation program, only while on-site, for the purpose of review and accreditation of a child welfare program, agency, or organization.
* * *