MCL - Section 380.681
Act 451 of 1976
380.681 Career and technical education program; approval by vote of electors; election; submission of question; form of ballot; limitation on number of mills to be levied; use of tax proceeds; repayment of misspent funds; number of elections; publication of audit results; responsibility of state board.
* * *
(2) The question of establishing an area career and technical education program may be submitted to the intermediate school electors of an intermediate school district at a regular school election or at a special election held in each of the constituent districts. Subject to section 641 of the Michigan election law, MCL 168.641, the intermediate school board shall determine the date of the election and shall give notice to the school district filing official at least 60 days in advance of the date the ballot question is to be submitted to the intermediate school electors.
(3) The ballot for referring the question of adopting sections 681 to 690 and establishing an area career and technical education program to the intermediate school electors of an intermediate school district shall be substantially in the following form:
"Shall ____________ (legal name of intermediate school district), state of Michigan, come under sections 681 to 690 of the revised school code and establish an area career and technical education program which is designed to encourage the operation of area career and technical education programs if the annual property tax levied for this purpose is limited to ______ mills?
Yes ( )
No ( )".
(4) Beginning in 1995, and subject to section 625b, the number of mills of ad valorem property taxes an intermediate school board may levy for area career and technical education program operating purposes under sections 681 to 690 is limited to the following:
(a) If the intermediate school district did not levy any millage in 1993 for area career and technical education program operating purposes under sections 681 to 690, the intermediate school board, with the approval of the intermediate school electors, may levy not more than 1 mill for those purposes.
(b) If the intermediate school district levied millage in 1993 for area career and technical education program operating purposes under sections 681 to 690, the intermediate school board, with the approval of the intermediate school electors, may levy mills for those purposes at a rate not to exceed 1.5 times the number of mills authorized for those purposes in the intermediate school district in 1993. Approval of the intermediate school electors is not required for the levy under this subdivision of previously authorized mills until that authorization expires.
* * *