LIMITED ACCESS HIGHWAYS (EXCERPT)
Act 205 of 1941252.52 Limited access highways; establishing, opening, discontinuing, vacating, closing, altering, improving, maintaining, and providing for public use; vending machines; other commercial enterprises prohibited; liability insurance; monitoring compliance; use of facilities for sale of articles for export; operation of customs brokering facilities; lease; distribution of travel-related information; disposition of revenue; electronic devices; logo signage; exit signs indicating hospital.
* * *
(1) The state transportation department, a board of county road commissioners, or a city or village, acting alone or in cooperation with each other or with a federal, state, or local agency having authority to participate in the construction and maintenance of highways, may establish, open, discontinue, vacate, close, alter, improve, maintain, and provide for the public use of limited access highways, subject to section 1(i) of 1925 PA 352, MCL 213.171.
(2) The state transportation department shall allow only the installation of vending machines at selected sites on the limited access highway system to dispense food, drink, and other articles that the state transportation department determines appropriate. The state transportation department shall allow only the installation of vending machines at selected travel information centers. Following a 2-year trial period the state transportation department shall use its discretion with the advice of the commission for the blind to allow only vending machines at other locations on the limited access highway system. The vending machines shall be operated solely by the commission for the blind, which is designated as the state licensing agency under section 2(a)(5) of chapter 638, 49 Stat. 1559, 20 U.S.C. 107a. Except as otherwise provided in this section, no other commercial enterprise shall be authorized or conducted within or on property acquired for or designated as a limited access highway. The commission for the blind shall require evidence of liability insurance and monitor compliance as it pertains to only vending machines in the designated areas, holding harmless the state transportation department.
* * *
(8) The state transportation department may enter into agreements for the activities described in subsection (7), the revenue from which shall be deposited in the state trunk line fund.
(9) The state transportation department may enter into agreements to authorize the use of property acquired for or designated as a limited access highway or acquired for or designated for ancillary purposes for the installation, operation, and maintenance of commercial or noncommercial electronic devices and related structures so long as the electronic devices and related structures are intended to assist in providing travel related information to motorists who subscribe to travel related information services, the public, or the state transportation department. All revenue generated by the agreements shall be deposited in the state trunk line fund. The state transportation department may accept facilities or in-kind services to be used for public purposes in lieu of, or in addition to, monetary compensation.
(10) This section does not prohibit the use of logo signage within the right-of-way of limited access highways. For purposes of this subsection, “logo signage” means a sign containing the trademark or other symbol that identifies a business in a manner and at locations approved by the state transportation department. The state transportation department may enter into agreements to allow logo signage, and any revenue received by the state transportation department under this subsection shall be deposited into the state trunk line fund established under section 11 of 1951 PA 51, MCL 247.661.
(11) At the request of a hospital that provides 24-hour emergency care, the state transportation department shall place and maintain signs on all limited access highways that indicate exits that are within 2 miles of that hospital. The signs shall indicate the name of the hospital or the name of the nonprofit corporation that owns or operates the hospital and the exit number of the exit that is within the 2 miles of the hospital. At least 1 sign shall be placed for each exit that is within 2 miles of a requesting hospital that provides 24-hour emergency care. The cost of placing and maintaining the sign shall be paid by the hospital requesting the signs. The state
* * *