USE TAX ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 94 of 1937205.94o Exemptions; limitation; industrial processing; definitions.Sec. 4o.
(1) The tax levied under this act does not apply to property sold to the following after March 30, 1999, subject to subsection (2):
* * *
Equipment used in the production of prewritten computer software or software modified or adapted to the user's needs or equipment by the seller, only if the software is available for sale from a seller of software on an as-is basis or as an end product without modification or adaption.
(2) The property under subsection (1) is exempt only to the extent that the property is used for the exempt purpose stated in this section. The exemption is limited to the percentage of exempt use to total use determined by a reasonable formula or method approved by the department.
(3) Industrial processing includes the following activities:
(a) Production or assembly.
(b) Research or experimental activities.
(c) Engineering related to industrial processing.
(d) Inspection, quality control, or testing to determine whether particular units of materials or products or processes conform to specified parameters at any time before materials or products first come to rest in finished goods inventory storage.
(e) Planning, scheduling, supervision, or control of production or other exempt activities.
(f) Design, construction, or maintenance of production or other exempt machinery, equipment, and tooling.
(g) Remanufacturing.
(h) Processing of production scrap and waste up to the point it is stored for removal from the plant of origin.
(i) Recycling of used materials for ultimate sale at retail or reuse.
(j) Production material handling.
(k) Storage of in-process materials.
(l) Production, manufacturing, or recycling of aggregate by the property, and for the purpose, described in subsection (4)(i) if that aggregate is subject to the tax levied under this act.
(4) Property that is eligible for an industrial processing exemption includes the following:
(a) Property that becomes an ingredient or component part of the finished product to be sold ultimately at retail or affixed to and made a structural part of real estate located in another state.
* * *
(g) Vehicles, including special bodies or attachments, required to display a vehicle permit or license plate to operate on public highways, except for a vehicle bearing a manufacturer's plate or a specially designed vehicle, together with parts, used to mix and agitate materials at a plant or job site in the concrete manufacturing process.
(h) Tangible personal property used for the preparation of food or beverages by a retailer for ultimate sale at retail through its own locations, except as provided in subsection (4)(h).
(i) Tangible personal property used or consumed for the preservation or maintenance of a finished good once it first comes to rest in finished goods inventory storage.
(j) Returnable shipping containers or materials, except as provided in subsection (4)(f).
(k) Tangible personal property used in the production of computer software originally designed for the exclusive use and special needs of the purchaser.
(6) Industrial processing does not include the following activities:
(a) Purchasing, receiving, or storage of raw materials.
(b) Sales, distribution, warehousing, shipping, or advertising activities.
(c) Administrative, accounting, or personnel services.
(d) Design, engineering, construction, or maintenance of real property and nonprocessing equipment.
(e) Plant security, fire prevention, or medical or hospital services.
(7) Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this act, the following applies only to industrial processing activities and property described in subsection (3)(l) or (4)(i):
* * *