USE TAX ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 94 of 1937205.94o Exemptions; limitation; industrial processing; definitions.Sec. 4o.
(1) The tax levied under this act does not apply to property sold to the following after March 30, 1999, subject to subsection (2):
(a) An industrial processor for use or consumption in industrial processing.
(b) A person, whether or not the person is an industrial processor, if the tangible personal property is intended for ultimate use in and is used in industrial processing by an industrial processor.
(c) A person, whether or not the person is an industrial processor, if the tangible personal property is used by that person to perform an industrial processing activity for or on behalf of an industrial processor.
(d) A person, whether or not the person is an industrial processor, if the tangible personal property is 1 of the following:
(i) A computer used in operating industrial processing equipment.
(ii) Equipment used in a computer assisted manufacturing system.
(iii) Equipment used in a computer assisted design or engineering system integral to an industrial process.
(iv) A subunit or electronic assembly comprising a component in a computer integrated industrial processing system.
(v) Computer equipment used in connection with the computer assisted production, storage, and transmission of data if the equipment would have been exempt had the data transfer been made using tapes, disks, CD-ROMs, or similar media by a company whose business includes publishing doctoral dissertations and information archiving, and that sells the majority of the company's products to nonprofit organizations exempt under section 4(1)(w).
(vi) Equipment used in the production of prewritten computer software or software modified or adapted to the user's needs or equipment by the seller, only if the software is available for sale from a seller of software on an as-is basis or as an end product without modification or adaption.
(2) The property under subsection (1) is exempt only to the extent that the property is used for the exempt purpose stated in this section. The exemption is limited to the percentage of exempt use to total use determined by a reasonable formula or method approved by the department.
(3) Industrial processing includes the following activities:
(a) Production or assembly.
(b) Research or experimental activities.
(c) Engineering related to industrial processing.
(d) Inspection, quality control, or testing to determine whether particular units of materials or products or processes conform to specified parameters at any time before materials or products first come to rest in finished goods inventory storage.
(e) Planning, scheduling, supervision, or control of production or other exempt activities.
(f) Design, construction, or maintenance of production or other exempt machinery, equipment, and tooling.
(g) Remanufacturing.
(h) Processing of production scrap and waste up to the point it is stored for removal from the plant of origin.
(i) Recycling of used materials for ultimate sale at retail or reuse.
(j) Production material handling.
* * *
(g) Vehicles, including special bodies or attachments, required to display a vehicle permit or license plate to operate on public highways, except for a vehicle bearing a manufacturer's plate or a specially designed vehicle, together with parts, used to mix and agitate materials at a plant or job site in the concrete manufacturing process.
(h) Tangible personal property used for the preparation of food or beverages by a retailer for ultimate sale at retail through its own locations, except as provided in subsection (4)(h).
(i) Tangible personal property used or consumed for the preservation or maintenance of a finished good once it first comes to rest in finished goods inventory storage.
(j) Returnable shipping containers or materials, except as provided in subsection (4)(f).
(k) Tangible personal property used in the production of computer software originally designed for the exclusive use and special needs of the purchaser.
(6) Industrial processing does not include the following activities:
(a) Purchasing, receiving, or storage of raw materials.
(b) Sales, distribution, warehousing, shipping, or advertising activities.
(c) Administrative, accounting, or personnel services.
(d) Design, engineering, construction, or maintenance of real property and nonprocessing equipment.
(e) Plant security, fire prevention, or medical or hospital services.
(7) Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this act, the following applies only to industrial processing activities and property described in subsection (3)(l) or (4)(i):
(a) Not later than 90 days after the effective date of the amendatory act that added this subsection, the department shall cancel all outstanding balances related to such industrial processing activities and property on notices of intent to assess that were issued under section 21 of 1941 PA 122, MCL 205.21, for the tax levied under this act and that were issued before the effective date of the amendatory act that added this subsection.
(b) Not later than 90 days after the effective date of the amendatory act that added this subsection, the department shall cancel all outstanding balances related to such industrial processing activities and property on final assessments that were issued under section 22 of 1941 PA 122, MCL 205.22, for the tax levied under this act and that were issued before the effective date of the amendatory act that added this subsection.
(c) After the effective date of the amendatory act that added this subsection, the department shall not issue any new assessments for the tax levied under this act on such industrial processing activities and property for any tax period before the effective date of the amendatory act that added this subsection that is open under the statute of limitations provided in section 27a of 1941 PA 122, MCL 205.27a.
(8) As used in this section:
* * *