MCL - Section 168.765a
MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
Act 116 of 1954
168.765a Absent voter counting board; processing and tabulating of ballots before election; written notice; instructions and procedures; prohibition of photography or recording within counting place; violations; penalties.
* * *
    (16) A clerk shall not deliver any absent voter ballots received on a day early voting is being conducted to an absent voter counting board to be processed or tabulated until the following day. An absent voter ballot may be processed and tabulated only after receipt of the absent voter ballot appears on the registration list or an addendum to the registration list in an early voting site and the voter history of electors casting an early voting ballot on the previous day is recorded in the qualified voter file. An absent voter ballot must be canceled if the absent voter cast a ballot at an early voting site.
    (17) The secretary of state shall develop instructions consistent with this act for the conduct of absent voter counting boards or combined absent voter counting boards. The secretary of state shall distribute the instructions developed under this subsection to county, city, and township clerks 40 days or more before a general election in which absent voter counting boards or combined absent voter counting boards will be used. A county, city, or township clerk shall make the instructions developed under this subsection available to the public and shall make the instructions available for inspection by challengers in attendance at an absent voter counting board or combined absent voter counting board. The instructions developed under this subsection are binding on the operation of an absent voter counting board or combined absent voter counting board used in an election conducted by a county, city, or township.
    (18) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, an individual shall not photograph, or audio or video record, within an absent voter counting place. A county, city, or township clerk, or an assistant of that clerk, shall expel an individual from the absent voter counting place if that individual violates this subsection. This subsection does not apply to any of the following:
    (a) An individual who photographs, or audio or video records, posted election results within an absent voter counting place.
    (b) A county, city, or township clerk, or an employee, assistant, or consultant of that clerk, if the photographing, or audio or video recording, is done in the performance of that individual's official duties.
    (c) If authorized by an individual in charge of an absent voter counting place, the news media that take wide-angled photographs or video from a distance that does not disclose the face of any marked ballot.
    (19) An individual shall not photograph or video record a ballot or any other election records, other than posted election results, in an absent voter counting place. An individual who violates this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor.
History: Add. 2018, Act 123, Eff. Dec. 31, 2018 ;-- Am. 2020, Act 95, Imd. Eff. June 23, 2020 ;-- Am. 2020, Act 177, Imd. Eff. Oct. 6, 2020 ;-- Am. 2023, Act 81, Eff. Feb. 13, 2024
Popular Name: Election Code