MCL - Section 168.765a
MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
Act 116 of 1954
168.765a Absent voter counting board; processing and tabulating of ballots before election; written notice; instructions and procedures; prohibition of photography or recording within counting place; violations; penalties.
* * *
    (14) During the processing and tabulation of absent voter ballots before election day, each political party, and each incorporated organization or organized committee of interested citizens as described under sections 730 and 731, may designate 1 challenger for every 8 election inspectors serving at the absent voter counting place. If there are 7 or fewer election inspectors serving at an absent voter counting place, each political party, and each incorporated organization or organized committee of interested citizens as designated under sections 730 and 731, may designate 1 challenger.
    (15) During the processing and tabulation of absent voter ballots before election day, the election inspectors shall secure tabulated ballots in a sealed ballot container consistent with subsection (10) at the end of each day. Tabulated ballots may be added to a ballot container used on a previous day or may be placed in an unused ballot container. The election inspectors shall complete the poll book ballot summary at the conclusion of each day to account for absent voter ballot return envelopes and absent voter ballots processed and tabulated on that day. The poll book, or an addendum to the poll book, must be signed and dated by 1 election inspector from each major political party who is present at the location after tabulation is completed each day. The city or township clerk shall post the number of absent voter ballots tabulated each day on the website of that city or township, if available, and in the clerk's office.
    (16) A clerk shall not deliver any absent voter ballots received on a day early voting is being conducted to an absent voter counting board to be processed or tabulated until the following day. An absent voter ballot may be processed and tabulated only after receipt of the absent voter ballot appears on the registration list or an addendum to the registration list in an early voting site and the voter history of electors casting an early voting ballot on the previous day is recorded in the qualified voter file. An absent voter ballot must be canceled if the absent voter cast a ballot at an early voting site.
    (17) The secretary of state shall develop instructions consistent with this act for the conduct of absent voter counting boards or combined absent voter counting boards. The secretary of state shall distribute the instructions developed under this subsection to county, city, and township clerks 40 days or more before a general election in which absent voter counting boards or combined absent voter counting boards will be used. A county, city, or township clerk shall make the instructions developed under this subsection available to the public and shall make the instructions available for inspection by challengers in attendance at an absent voter counting board or combined absent voter counting board. The instructions developed under this subsection are binding on the operation of an absent voter counting board or combined absent voter counting board used in an election conducted by a county, city, or township.
    (18) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, an individual shall not photograph, or audio or video record, within an absent voter counting place. A county, city, or township clerk, or an assistant of that clerk, shall expel an individual from the absent voter counting place if that individual violates this subsection. This subsection does not apply to any of the following:
    (a) An individual who photographs, or audio or video records, posted election results within an absent voter counting place.
    (b) A county, city, or township clerk, or an employee, assistant, or consultant of that clerk, if the photographing, or audio or video recording, is done in the performance of that individual's official duties.
    (c) If authorized by an individual in charge of an absent voter counting place, the news media that take wide-angled photographs or video from a distance that does not disclose the face of any marked ballot.
    (19) An individual shall not photograph or video record a ballot or any other election records, other than posted election results, in an absent voter counting place. An individual who violates this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor.
History: Add. 2018, Act 123, Eff. Dec. 31, 2018 ;-- Am. 2020, Act 95, Imd. Eff. June 23, 2020 ;-- Am. 2020, Act 177, Imd. Eff. Oct. 6, 2020 ;-- Am. 2023, Act 81, Eff. Feb. 13, 2024
Popular Name: Election Code