MCL - Section 168.765a
MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
Act 116 of 1954
168.765a Absent voter counting board; processing and tabulating of ballots before election; written notice; instructions and procedures; prohibition of photography or recording within counting place; violations; penalties.
Sec. 765a.
    (1) Subject to section 764d, if a city or township decides to use absent voter counting boards, the board of election commissioners of that city or township shall establish an absent voter counting board for each election day precinct in that city or township. The ballot form of an absent voter counting board must correspond to the ballot form of the election day precinct for which it is established. A city or township with 250 or more precincts may establish at least 1 absent voter counting board for each ballot form containing identical offices and candidate names, and that is considered a separate precinct for purposes of this section. After the polls close on election day, the county, city, or township clerk responsible for producing the accumulation report of the election results shall format the accumulation report as required under section 798b.
    (2) Subject to section 764d, the board of election commissioners shall appoint the election inspectors to absent voter counting boards not less than 21 days before the election at which the absent voter counting boards are to be used. Sections 673a and 674 apply to the appointment of election inspectors to absent voter counting boards under this section.
    (3) If more than 1 absent voter counting board is to be used, the city or township clerk shall determine the number of electronic tabulators and the number of election inspectors to be used in each of the absent voter counting boards and to which absent voter counting board the absent voter ballots for each precinct are assigned for counting.
* * *
or township clerk. If the election inspectors appointed to an absent voter counting board are authorized to work in shifts, at no time shall the absent voter ballots be left unattended during the transition from one shift to the next shift, or at any other time during the day after ballots are removed from the absent voter ballot return envelopes and before the absent voter ballots are sealed in the ballot container. At all times while absent voter ballots are being processed and tabulated, at least 1 election inspector from each major political party must be present at the absent voter counting place and the policies and procedures adopted by the secretary of state regarding the counting of absent voter ballots must be followed.
    (9) An individual who causes the polls to be closed or who discloses an election result before the polls can be legally closed on election day or in any manner characterizes how any ballot being counted has been marked is guilty of a felony.
    (10) Tabulated absent voter ballots must be placed in an approved ballot container, and the ballot container must be sealed after all the ballots are tabulated in the manner provided by this act for election day precincts. The seal numbers must be recorded on the statement sheet, on the ballot container certificate, and in the poll book or addendum to the poll book.
    (11) The board of election commissioners of a city or township with a population of at least 5,000, or a board of county election commissioners as provided under section 764d, may authorize that absent voter counting boards be established under subsection (1) to process and tabulate absent voter ballots between the hours of 7 a.m. and 8 p.m. on any of the 8 days before election day, beginning on the second Monday before election day and ending on the Monday immediately before election day. The board of election commissioners of
* * *