MCL - Section 168.765a
MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
Act 116 of 1954
168.765a Absent voter counting board; processing and tabulating of ballots before election; written notice; instructions and procedures; prohibition of photography or recording within counting place; violations; penalties.
* * *
    (8) The oaths administered under subsection (7) must be placed in an envelope provided for the purpose and sealed with the red state seal. Following the election, the oaths must be delivered to the city or township clerk. Subject to this subsection, the clerk of a city or township may allow the election inspectors appointed to an absent voter counting board in that city or township to work in shifts. A second or subsequent shift of election inspectors appointed for an absent voter counting board may begin that shift at the time provided by the city or township clerk. If the election inspectors appointed to an absent voter counting board are authorized to work in shifts, at no time shall the absent voter ballots be left unattended during the transition from one shift to the next shift, or at any other time during the day after ballots are removed from the absent voter ballot return envelopes and before the absent voter ballots are sealed in the ballot container. At all times while absent voter ballots are being processed and tabulated, at least 1 election inspector from each major political party must be present at the absent voter counting place and the policies and procedures adopted by the secretary of state regarding the counting of absent voter ballots must be followed.
    (9) An individual who causes the polls to be closed or who discloses an election result before the polls can be legally closed on election day or in any manner characterizes how any ballot being counted has been marked is guilty of a felony.
    (10) Tabulated absent voter ballots must be placed in an approved ballot container, and the ballot container must be sealed after all the ballots are tabulated in the manner provided by this act for election day precincts. The seal numbers must be recorded on the statement sheet, on the ballot container certificate, and in the poll book or addendum to the poll book.
    (11) The board of election commissioners of a city or township with a population of at least 5,000, or a board of county election commissioners as provided under section 764d, may authorize that absent voter counting boards be established under subsection (1) to process and tabulate absent voter ballots between the hours of 7 a.m. and 8 p.m. on any of the 8 days before election day, beginning on the second Monday before election day and ending on the Monday immediately before election day. The board of election commissioners of any city or township, regardless of population size, may authorize and establish an absent voter counting board to process and tabulate absent voter ballots between the hours of 7 a.m. and 8 p.m. on the Monday immediately before election day.
* * *