MCL - Section 125.2328
Act 96 of 1987
125.2328 Owner or operator of mobile home park or seasonal mobile home park; unfair or deceptive practices; action by tenant; violation of water utility tariffs; qualification of owner for regulation as water utility; report.
Sec. 28.
(1) An owner or operator of a mobile home park or seasonal mobile home park shall not engage, or permit an employee or agent to engage, in any of the following unfair or deceptive methods, acts, or practices:
(a) Directly or indirectly charging or collecting from a person an entrance fee.
(b) Requiring a person to directly or indirectly purchase a mobile home from another person as a condition of entrance to, or lease or rental of, a mobile home park or seasonal mobile home park space.
(c) Directly or indirectly charging or collecting from a person a refundable or nonrefundable exit fee.
(d) Requiring or coercing a person to purchase, rent, or lease goods or services from another person as a condition of any of the following:
(i) Entering into a park or lease.
(ii) Selling a mobile home through the park owner or operator, or his or her agent or designee upon leaving a mobile home park or seasonal mobile home park.
(iii) Renting space in a mobile home park or seasonal mobile home park.
(e) Directly or indirectly charging or collecting from a person money or other thing of value for electric, fuel, or water service without the use of that service by a resident or tenant being first accurately and consistently measured, unless that service is included in the rental charge as an incident of tenancy.
(f) Conspiring, combining, agreeing, aiding, or abetting in the employment of a method, act, or practice that violates this act.
(g) Renting or leasing a mobile home or site in a mobile home park or seasonal mobile home park without offering a written lease.
(h) Subject to section 28a, prohibiting a resident from selling his or her mobile home on-site for a price determined by that resident, if the purchaser qualifies for tenancy and the mobile home meets the conditions of written park rules or regulations. This subdivision does not apply to seasonal mobile home parks.
(i) Subject to reasonable mobile home park or seasonal mobile home park rules governing the location, size, and style of exterior television antenna, prohibiting a person from installing or maintaining an exterior television antenna on a mobile home within the park unless the mobile home park or seasonal mobile home park provides park residents, without charge, a central television antenna for UHF-VHF reception.
(2) A tenant of a mobile home park or seasonal mobile home park may bring an action on his or her own behalf for a violation of this section.
(3) If the commission has reason to suspect that the owner of a mobile home park or seasonal mobile home park is engaged in conduct that violates existing water utility tariffs or qualifies the owner of a mobile home park or seasonal mobile home park for regulation as a water utility, the commission shall promptly send a written report of the alleged violation to the Michigan public service commission.
History: 1987, Act 96, Imd. Eff. July 6, 1987
;--
Am. 1988, Act 337, Eff. May 1, 1989
;--
Am. 1993, Act 241, Imd. Eff. Nov. 15, 1993