STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] A bill to amend 1980 PA 299, entitled “Occupational code,” by amending section 1108 (MCL 339.1108), as amended by 2014 PA 136.
A bill to amend 1990 PA 345, entitled “State survey and remonumentation act,” by amending section 12 (MCL 54.272), as amended by 2014 PA 166.
The bills were placed on the order of Third Reading of Bills.
Senate Bill No. 103, entitled
A bill to provide for the rights of certain electric transmission line owners.
Substitute (S-2).
House Bill No. 4059, entitled
A bill to amend 1939 PA 280, entitled “The social welfare act,” (MCL 400.1 to 400.119b) by adding section 109n.
The following are the amendments recommended by the Committee of the Whole:
1. Amend page 1, line 1, after “109n.” by inserting “(1)”.
2. Amend page 1, line 1, after “109n.” by striking out “A” and inserting “If the initial evaluation was completed by a qualified licensed practitioner, a”.
3. Amend page 1, following line 4, by inserting:
“(2) As used in this section, “qualified licensed practitioner” means 1 of the following:
(a) A physician with a specialty in psychiatry or neurology.