Motions and Communications
[…] To provide direction regarding the implementation of this appropriations act, I note the following:

Article 4, section 22 of the Michigan Constitution provides: “All legislation shall be by bill and may originate in either house.” Moreover, article 4, section 33 of the Michigan Constitution provides, in part: “Every bill passed by the legislature shall be presented to the governor before it becomes law . . . .” Boilerplate that purports to authorize legislation other than by bill impermissibly skirts the bill requirement of section 22 and the presentment requirement of section 33. For that reason, sections 203 and 1203 are unenforceable.

Article 4, section 24 of the Michigan Constitution provides, in part: “No law shall embrace more than one object, which shall be expressed in its title.” Boilerplate that requires a state department to create a program without providing an appropriation for that purpose is not germane to this supplemental appropriations bill. For that reason, section 502 is unenforceable.

Thank you for your attention to these matters.