Motions and Communications
[…] For that reason, I have disapproved 11 items pursuant to article 5, section 19 of the Michigan Constitution of 1963. The specific item vetoes are detailed in the attached copy of the bill that has been filed with the Secretary of State.

To provide direction regarding the implementation of this appropriations act, I note the following:

Article 4, section 22 of the Michigan Constitution provides: “All legislation shall be by bill and may originate in either house.” Moreover, article 4, section 33 of the Michigan Constitution provides, in part: “Every bill passed by the legislature shall be presented to the governor before it becomes law . . . .” Boilerplate that purports to authorize legislation other than by bill impermissibly skirts the bill requirement of section 22 and the presentment requirement of section 33. For that reason, sections 203 and 1203 are unenforceable.