STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] provide for the expenditure of the appropriations.
The House of Representatives has substituted (H-3) the bill.
The House of Representatives has passed the bill as substituted (H-3)
and ordered that it be given immediate effect.
Pursuant
to rule 3.202, the bill was laid over one day.
By
unanimous consent the Senate proceeded to the order of
Resolutions
House Concurrent Resolution No. 31.
A concurrent resolution to grant the Joint Select Committee on the
COVID-19 Pandemic the power to subpoena witnesses and administer oaths.
Whereas, Section 1 of 1931 PA 118, MCL 4.101, provides:
Committees and commissions of or appointed by the legislature may by
resolution of the legislature be authorized to administer oaths, subpoena
witnesses and/or to examine the books and records of any persons, partnerships
or corporations involved in a matter properly before any of such committees or
commissions. Any witness who neglects or refuses to obey a subpoena of any of
such committees or commissions, or who refuses to be sworn or testify, or who
fails on demand to produce any papers, books or documents touching any matter
under investigation, or any witness or attorney who is guilty of any contempt
while in attendance at any hearing before any of such committees or
commissions, may be punished as for contempt of the legislature.
; now, therefore, be it
Resolved by the House of Representatives (the Senate concurring), That,
pursuant to MCL 4.101, we hereby grant the Joint Select Committee on the
COVID-19 Pandemic created by House Concurrent Resolution No. 20 of 2020 the