STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Whereas,
Election laws must provide access to voting while also ensuring sound election
administration and mitigating the risk of fraud. This is paramount to uphold
the integrity of the electoral system; and
Whereas,
The Constitution of the United States,
in Article I, Section 4 and Article II, Section 1, vests state legislatures
with the authority to prescribe election procedures for presidential and congressional
elections; and
Whereas,
The Constitution of the State of Michigan
of 1963 charges the Legislature with enacting laws on elections. Article
II, Section 4 of the constitution states, in part:
Except
as otherwise provided in this constitution or in the constitution or laws of
the United States the legislature shall enact laws to regulate the time, place
and manner of all nominations and elections, to preserve the purity of
elections, to preserve the secrecy of the ballot, to guard against abuses of
the elective franchise, and to provide for a system of voter registration and
absentee voting.
; and
Whereas,
In accordance with the United States and Michigan constitutions, the
Legislature enacted prudent laws aimed to produce organized, fair elections by
prohibiting the paid transportation of able-bodied voters to the polls;