STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] increased emergency vehicle response times due to inaccessible roadways and
bridges.
Tuscola County has taken several actions to
respond to this incident, which include: declaring a local state of emergency;
activating its disaster response and recovery operation; issuing emergency
public information; and providing aid to impacted residents. In addition to
these efforts, state assistance and other outside resources are necessary to
effectively respond to, and recover from, the impacts of flooding.
Under the Emergency Management Act, 1976 PA
390, MCL 30.403(4), “[t]he governor shall, by executive order or proclamation,
declare a state of emergency if he or she finds that an emergency has occurred
or that the threat of an emergency exists.” Therefore, acting under the
Michigan Constitution of 1963 and Michigan law, including the Emergency
Management Act, 1976 PA 390, MCL 30.401 to 30.421, I order the following:
1. A state of emergency is declared for Tuscola County.
2. The Emergency Management and Homeland Security Division of the