QUALIFIED SMALL DISTILLERS
[…] A Michigan certification of origination statement would be a signed statement by the deliver or producer of grain on an acknowledgment form that the grain was grown and harvested in Michigan.)
· Copies of all contracts.
· Acknowledgment forms returned to and settled by the qualified distiller.
MDARD and the LCC would be able to examine the above records and accounts pertaining to the qualified distiller’s distilled grain handling business at any time during normal business hours.
MCL 436.1233
HOUSE COMMITTEE ACTION:
The House Committee on Agriculture reported an H-1 substitute for the bill. The substitute included sugar beets and honey in the definition of distilled grain and added “an out-of-state entity that is the substantial equivalent of a small distiller” to the provisions of the bill, as described above.