May 19, 2015, Introduced by Rep. Lane and referred to the Committee on Appropriations.
[…] May 19, 2015, Introduced by Rep. Lane and referred to the Committee on Appropriations.
A bill to amend 1939 PA 280, entitled
"The social welfare act,"
by amending section 109 (MCL 400.109), as amended by 2012 PA 48.
THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN ENACT:
Sec. 109. (1) The following medical services may be provided
under this act:
(a) Hospital services that an eligible individual may receive
consist of medical, surgical, or obstetrical care, together with
necessary drugs, X-rays, physical therapy, prosthesis,
transportation, and nursing care incident to the medical, surgical,
or obstetrical care. The period of inpatient hospital service shall
be the minimum period necessary in this type of facility for the
proper care and treatment of the individual. Necessary
hospitalization to provide dental care shall be provided if
certified by the attending dentist with the approval of the
department of community health. An individual who is receiving
medical treatment as an inpatient because of a diagnosis of
tuberculosis or mental disease may receive service under this
section, notwithstanding the mental health code, 1974 PA 258, MCL
330.1001 to 330.2106, and 1925 PA 177, MCL 332.151 to 332.164. The
department of community health shall pay for hospital services
according to the state plan for medical assistance adopted under
section 10 and approved by the United States department of health
and human services.
(b) An eligible individual may receive physician services
authorized by the department of community health. The service may
be furnished in the physician's office, the eligible individual's
home, a medical institution, or elsewhere in case of emergency. A
physician shall be paid a reasonable charge for the service
rendered. Reasonable charges shall be determined by the department
of community health and shall not be more than those paid in this
state for services rendered under title XVIII.
(c) An eligible individual may receive nursing home services
in a state licensed nursing home, a state-licensed adult foster
care facility, a medical care facility, or other facility or
identifiable unit of that facility, certified by the appropriate