MI INDIGENT DEFENSE COMM. CHANGES H.B. 5842 - 5846:
[…] House Bill 5842
Minimum Standards
The Act requires the MIDC to "propose minimum standards for the local delivery of indigent criminal defense services providing effective assistance of counsel to adults throughout this state". The standards must be designed to ensure the provision of indigent criminal defense services that meet constitutional requirements for effective assistance of counsel.
The bill specifies that the minimum standards could not infringe on the Supreme Court's authority over practice and procedure in the courts of the State as set forth in Article VI, Section 5 of the State Constitution. (That section provides, "The supreme court shall by general rules establish, modify, amend and simplify the practice and procedure in all courts of this state.")
The Act requires the MIDC to convene a public hearing before a proposed minimum standard is submitted to the Supreme Court. A proposed standard must be submitted to the Court.