REGULATION OF AMATEUR MIXED MARTIAL ARTS
[…] Title

The title of the act would amended by removing and updating terms to reflect those used in the bill.

Definitions

The act lists definitions in Sections 10 and 11. The bill would add the following new definitions to the act:

o   "Boxer" would mean an individual who is licensed to engage in boxing.

o   "Boxing" would mean the sport of attack and defense with fists, using padded gloves, in a square ring.

o   "Chemical dependency" would mean the term defined in Section 16106A of the Public Health Code, which reads "a group of cognitive, behavioral, and physiological symptoms that indicate that an individual has a substantial lack of or no control over the individual's use of one or more psychoactive substances."

o   "Contest" would mean an individual bout between two boxers, two mixed martial artists, or two individuals engaged in other unarmed combat subject to this act.

o   "Contestant" would mean an individual who competes in an unarmed combat contest or event.