STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Announcements by the Clerk

December 11, 2015

Received from the Auditor General a copy of the following audit report and/or report summary:

Report on internal control over financial reporting for the Michigan Public School Employees’ Retirement System’s Schedules of Employer Allocations and Schedule of Collective Pension Amounts for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2014.

Gary L. Randall

Clerk of the House

The Clerk received the following dissent on Senate Bill No. 13, from Rep. Dianda

Article VI, Section 18 of the Michigan Constitution states that “[a]ny member of either house may dissent from and protest against any act, proceeding or resolution which he deems injurious to any person or the public, and have the reason for his dissent entered in the journal.” Under this constitutional provision, I would like to state my protest to the act of not granting a record roll call vote when demanded by Rep. Faris and myself and what I believe was 1/5 of the other members.

By unanimous consent the House returned to the order of

Second Reading of Bills