STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Open carry is allowed and with the additional training CCW trained individuals are more qualified than others. This is why I voted no.”
Rep. Pettalia, having reserved the right to explain his protest against the passage of the bill, made the following statement:
“Mr. Speaker and members of the House:
We should not be creating another special group of individuals with additional rights, but we should be upholding the Second Amendment to the United States Constitution for everyone.”
House Bill No. 4015, entitled
A bill to amend 1931 PA 328, entitled “The Michigan penal code,” by amending section 465 (MCL 750.465).
The bill was read a third time.
The question being on the passage of the bill,
Rep. Singh moved to amend the bill as follows:
1. Amend page 3, following line 27, by inserting:
“(2) A PERSON SHALL NOT KNOWINGLY SELL, GIVE, TRANSFER, USE, DISTRIBUTE, OR POSSESS WITH THE INTENT TO DISTRIBUTE SOFTWARE THAT IS PRIMARILY DESIGNED OR PRODUCED FOR THE PURPOSE OF INTERFERING WITH THE TICKET SALE OPERATIONS OF ANY OWNER, LESSEE, OPERATOR, OR MANAGER OF A CIRCUS, THEATER, ATHLETIC GROUNDS, OR PLACE OF PUBLIC ENTERTAINMENT OR AMUSEMENT OVER THE INTERNET BY CIRCUMVENTING ANY MEASURES OR CONTROLS ON THE SELLER’S WEBSITE THAT ARE INSTITUTED TO ENSURE AN EQUITABLE SALE PROCESS.” and renumbering the remaining subsection.
The motion was seconded and the amendment was adopted, a majority of the members serving voting therefor.
The question being on the passage of the bill,