DISABLED VETERANS PROPERTY TAX EXEMPTION
[…] Therefore, it cannot be concluded that Mr. Barnes or Mrs. Barnes were “receiving” or had received “pecuniary assistance due to disability for specially adapted housing.  Further, at the time of the application in 2005 and 2006, neither Mr. Barnes nor Mrs. Barnes could claim that they "own and occupy as a homestead, certain specially adapted housing…." The special adaptations had never been completed.  The statute expressly requires that the exemption under MCL 211.7b is only available to a soldier or sailor who "is receiving or has received pecuniary assistance due to disability for specially adapted housing."  In this case, it cannot be concluded that pecuniary assistance was ever received.  Furthermore, the subject property is not "specially adapted housing."