STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Forlini Kowall Olumba VerHeulen
Foster Kurtz Outman Victory
Franz LaFontaine Pagel Walsh
Genetski Lamonte Pettalia Yonker
Glardon Lane Poleski Zemke
Goike Lauwers Potvin Zorn
Graves
Nays—21
Banks Faris Lipton Switalski
Barnett Geiss Phelps Talabi
Brinks Greimel Singh Tlaib
Darany Irwin Slavens Townsend
Dillon Knezek Stanley Yanez
Durhal
In The Chair: Cotter
The House agreed to the full title.
The bill was referred to the Clerk for enrollment printing and presentation to the Governor.
House Bill No. 4466, entitled
A bill to amend 1976 PA 451, entitled “The revised school code,” by amending section 1278b (MCL 380.1278b), as amended by 2010 PA 80.
The Senate has amended the bill as follows:
1. Amend page 2, line 6, after “SCIENCE” by inserting a comma and “OR SUCCESSFULLY COMPLETING A PROGRAM OR CURRICULUM THAT PROVIDES THE SAME CONTENT AS THE CHEMISTRY OR PHYSICS BENCHMARKS, AS DETERMINED BY THE DEPARTMENT. A STUDENT MAY FULFILL THE REQUIREMENT FOR THE THIRD SCIENCE CREDIT BY COMPLETING A DEPARTMENT-APPROVED COMPUTER SCIENCE PROGRAM OR CURRICULUM OR FORMAL CAREER AND TECHNICAL EDUCATION PROGRAM OR CURRICULUM”.
2. Amend page 8, line 9, after “least” by striking out “3” and inserting “3-1/2”.
The Senate has passed the bill as amended and pursuant to Joint Rule 20, inserted the full title.
The Speaker announced that pursuant to Rule 42, the bill was laid over one day.
Rep.