STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Driskell Knezek Pettalia Victory
Faris Kosowski Phelps Walsh
Farrington Kowall Poleski Yanez
Forlini Kurtz Potvin Yonker
Foster LaFontaine Price Zemke
Franz Lamonte Pscholka Zorn
Geiss Lane Rendon
Nays—11
Bumstead Haveman McBroom Santana
Durhal Howrylak Pagel Talabi
Goike MacMaster Robinson
In The Chair: Cotter
The House agreed to the full title.
The bill was referred to the Clerk for enrollment printing and presentation to the Governor.
Third Reading of Bills
Senate Bill No. 678, entitled
A bill to amend 1993 PA 327, entitled “Tobacco products tax act,” by amending section 12 (MCL 205.432), as amended by 2012 PA 188.
The bill was read a third time.
The question being on the passage of the bill,
Rep. Poleski moved to amend the bill as follows:
1. Amend page 3, line 22, after “LABOR.” by inserting “FROM THE FUNDS DESCRIBED IN THIS SUBPARAGRAPH, NOT LATER THAN FEBRUARY 1 OF EACH YEAR, THE MICHIGAN STATE CAPITOL COMMISSION CREATED IN SECTION 5 OF THE MICHIGAN STATE CAPITOL HISTORIC SITE ACT, 2013 PA 240, MCL 4.1945, SHALL REPORT TO THE MICHIGAN CAPITOL COMMITTEE CREATED IN SECTION 701 OF THE LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL ACT, 1986 PA 268, MCL 4.1701, AND TO THE CHAIRPERSONS OF THE HOUSE AND SENATE APPROPRIATIONS COMMITTEES. THE REPORT SHALL CONTAIN ALL OF THE FOLLOWING:
(A) THE PROPOSED MAINTENANCE PLAN FOR THE MICHIGAN STATE CAPITOL HISTORIC SITE FOR THE IMMEDIATELY FOLLOWING FISCAL YEAR.
(B) THE PROJECTED 5-YEAR MAINTENANCE PLAN FOR THE MICHIGAN STATE CAPITOL HISTORIC SITE FOR THE IMMEDIATELY FOLLOWING 5 FISCAL YEARS.
(C) PROJECTED LARGE-SCALE PROJECTS FOR THE MICHIGAN STATE CAPITOL HISTORIC SITE THAT EXCEED $1,000,000.00.”.
The motion was seconded and the amendment was adopted, a majority of the members serving voting therefor.
The question being on the passage of the bill,
The bill was then passed, a majority of the members serving voting therefor, by yeas and nays, as follows:
Roll Call No. 431 Yeas—109