STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] 1. Amend page 3, line 8, after “Sec. 9.” by striking out “This act does” and inserting “Sections 3 and 5 do”.
The bill and amendment were referred to the order of Second Reading of Bills.
Favorable Roll Call
To Report Out:
Yeas: Reps. Crawford, Denby, McMillin, Rendon, Yonker, Kelly, Kesto, Haugh, Abed, Stanley, Nathan and Schor
Nays: Reps. McBroom and Dianda
The Committee on Regulatory Reform, by Rep. Crawford, Chair, reported
Senate Bill No. 612, entitled
A bill to amend 1980 PA 299, entitled “Occupational code,” by amending section 1108 (MCL 339.1108), as amended by 1988 PA 463.
With the recommendation that the following amendment be adopted and that the bill then pass.
1. Amend page 3, line 2, after “INSTRUCTION” by striking out the balance of the subdivision and inserting “CONCERNING SAFETY AND SANITATION, OR CONCERNING LAWS, RULES, AND REGULATIONS, REQUIRED BY THE DEPARTMENT BY RULES PROMULGATED UNDER THIS ARTICLE.”.
The bill and amendment were referred to the order of Second Reading of Bills.
Favorable Roll Call
To Report Out:
Yeas: Reps. Crawford, McBroom, Denby, McMillin, LaFontaine, Rendon, Yonker, Kelly, Kesto, Haugh, Dianda, Nathan and Schor
Nays: Reps. Abed and Stanley
COMMITTEE ATTENDANCE REPORT