STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Introduction of Bills

Rep. Bumstead introduced

House Bill No. 5571, entitled

A bill to amend 1893 PA 206, entitled “The general property tax act,” by amending sections 78f and 78i (MCL 211.78f and 211.78i), section 78f as amended by 2003 PA 263 and section 78i as amended by 2006 PA 611, and by adding section 78p.

The bill was read a first time by its title and referred to the Committee on Local, Intergovernmental, and Regional Affairs.

Announcements by the Clerk

The Clerk received the following dissent from Reps. Meadows, Stallworth and Hammel:

Article IV, Section 18 of the Michigan Constitution states that “[a]ny member of either house may dissent from and protest against any act, proceeding or resolution which he deems injurious to any person or the public, and have the reason for his dissent entered in the journal.” Under this constitutional provision, I demand this be printed in the House Journal because I object to the act of gaveling on Immediate Effect to SB29, SB30, SB93, and SB428. I did not, have not, and do not support the gaveling on of immediate effect to SB29, SB30, SB93, and SB428. SB29, SB30,