ENVIRONMENTAL REMEDIATION S.B. 1267, 1345, 1346, 1348, & 1443 & H.B. 6359, 6360, 6363, & 6416: ANALYSIS AS ENACTED
[…] Brownfield Redevelopment. The bill added Section 5204c to authorized the DNRE to spend $10.0 million from the SWQIF to provide brownfield redevelopment grants and loans to municipalities and brownfield redevelopment authorities for response activities to address nonpoint source water pollution at facilities. Of this money, $5.0 million must be used for grants and $5.0 million must be used for loans. On September 30, 2014, if any of the money has not been appropriated for these purposes, the money may be used for the purposes of Section 5204b.


The DNRE must develop grant and loan application materials to implement Section 5204c, and must accept applications at any time during the year.


Legislative Finding & Intent. The bill specifies a legislative finding that "use of the [SWQIF] for response activities to address nonpoint source water pollution at facilities is appropriate and necessary at this time". The bill also specifies a legislative intent that "money from the fund shall not be utilized for response activities to address nonpoint source water pollution at facilities when the $150,000,000.00 has been expended".


Wastewater Treatment Facility Grant Program.