House Bill 4677 (Substitute H-2)
[…] [In addition, as noted below, current Section 74117(5), which requires an annual report by December 31 regarding park revenue would be eliminated.]
FAQs. The introduced version of the bill allowed the DNR to prepare a list of frequently asked questions and answers regarding the recreation passport fee for posting on the DNR or Department of State websites and to be mailed out with motor vehicle registrations. This section of the bill has been removed.
Part 741 (State Parks System)
Legislative findings. [§74102(1)] Part 741 currently contains several legislative findings regarding the purpose and value ofMichigan's state parks. The bill would add two more findings dealing with the coordination of state and local parks:
· "A holistic, integrated park system that reflects the unique value of both state and local parks is a goal of this state."
· "State and local park planners should work in concert for a coordinatedMichigan park and recreation plan."
10 percent savings report.