House Bill 4677 (Substitute H-2)
[…] · "Designated state-operated public boating access site" would mean "a state-operated public boating access site designated under section 78105(2)."
· The bill makes editorial changes to the definition of "gasoline."
· "Motor vehicle" would mean "that term as defined in Section 74101." [Under existing Section 74101 (MCL 324.74101), a "motor vehicle means a vehicle that is self-propelled."]
· "Nonresident motor vehicle" would mean "that term as defined in Section 74101. [Note, however, that there is no definition of "nonresident motor vehicle" in current Section 74101 or in the H-2 Substitute version of the bill. The bill as introduced would have added the following definition to Section 74101: "Nonresident motor vehicle" as "a vehicle other than a commercial vehicle that is not registered as a motor vehicle in this state." That section was removed from the bill.]