STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Roll Call No. 485 Yeas—38

Allen Clark-Coleman Jansen Prusi

Anderson Clarke Jelinek Richardville

Barcia Cropsey Kahn Sanborn

Basham Garcia Kuipers Scott

Birkholz George McManus Stamas

Bishop Gilbert Nofs Switalski

Brater Gleason Olshove Thomas

Brown Hardiman Pappageorge Van Woerkom

Cassis Hunter Patterson Whitmer

Cherry Jacobs

Nays—0

Excused—0

Not Voting—0

In The Chair: President

The Senate agreed to the title of the bill.

The following bill was read a third time:

Senate Bill No. 1484, entitled

A bill to amend 1968 PA 15, entitled “Correctional industries act,” by amending sections 4 and 7 (MCL 800.324 and 800.327), as amended by 1996 PA 537.

The question being on the passage of the bill,

Senator Cropsey offered the following amendment:

1. Amend page 2, line 24, after “PROGRAM” by inserting a comma and “INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE MANUFACTURING OF CASKETS FOR THE BURIAL OF INDIGENT PERSONS”.

The amendment was adopted, a majority of the members serving voting therefor.

The question being on the passage of the bill,

The bill was passed, a majority of the members serving voting therefor, as follows:

Roll Call No. 486 Yeas—38

Allen Clark-Coleman Jansen Prusi