STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The motion prevailed, a majority of the members serving voting therefor.

Senator Cropsey moved that the following bills be placed at the head of the Third Reading of Bills calendar:

House Bill No. 4744

Senate Bill No. 689

The motion prevailed.

The following bill was read a third time:

House Bill No. 4744, entitled

A bill to amend 1913 PA 380, entitled “An act to regulate gifts of real and personal property to cities, villages, townships, and counties, and the use of those gifts and other funds; and to validate all gifts made before the enactment of this act,” by amending section 2 (MCL 123.872), as amended by 2003 PA 122.

The question being on the passage of the bill,

Senator Van Woerkom offered the following amendments:

1. Amend page 1, line 6, after “OR” by striking out “LOAN” and inserting “THE PROCEEDS OF A LOAN FROM A FEDERAL AGENCY AS PART OF AN INTERMEDIARY RELENDING PROGRAM”.

2. Amend page 3, line 23, after “LOAN” by inserting “FROM A FEDERAL AGENCY AS PART OF AN INTERMEDIARY RELENDING PROGRAM”.

The amendments were adopted, a majority of the members serving voting therefor.

The question being on the passage of the bill,