STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] This section also provides that a secondary road patrol agreement is void if the city or village reduces the number of sworn law enforcement officers below the highest number employed at any time within the immediately preceding 36 months, unless the Michigan Legislature, by concurrent resolution, recognizes that the reduction was due to cuts in general services due to economic conditions; and
Whereas, Indeed, subsection (3) of MCL § 51.76 specifically provides, in part, that: “A concurrent resolution adopted by a majority vote of the Senate and the House of Representatives which states that the city or village is required to reduce general services because of economic conditions and is not reducing law enforcement services shall be presumptive that the city or village has not violated the strictures of this subsection”; and
Whereas, In all of Michigan’s counties, city and village general services have been reduced as a result of serious economic difficulties. These reductions in services have occurred in direct reaction to economic conditions; now, therefore, be it