STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Substitute (S-1).
The Senate agreed to the substitute recommended by the Committee of the Whole, and the bill as substituted was placed on the order of Third Reading of Bills.
The Committee of the Whole reported back to the Senate, favorably and with amendment, the following bill:
House Bill No. 4817, entitled
A bill to amend 1949 PA 300, entitled “Michigan vehicle code,” by amending sections 675d and 742 (MCL 257.675d and 257.742), section 675d as amended by 2004 PA 49 and section 742 as amended by 2000 PA 268.
The following is the amendment recommended by the Committee of the Whole:
1. Amend page 3, line 16, after “section.” by inserting “THE PROGRAM SHALL CONTAIN AT LEAST 40 HOURS OF INSTRUCTION IN PARKING ENFORCEMENT CONDUCTED BY THAT LAW ENFORCEMENT AGENCY OR THE LAW ENFORCEMENT AGENCY FOR THAT LOCAL UNIT OF GOVERNMENT OR, IF THE LOCAL UNIT OF GOVERNMENT DOES NOT HAVE A LAW ENFORCEMENT AGENCY, BY THE COUNTY SHERIFF.”.
The Senate agreed to the amendment recommended by the Committee of the Whole, and the bill as amended was placed on the order of Third Reading of Bills.
Introduction and Referral of Bills
Senators Clarke, Switalski, Jacobs, Basham, Hunter, Barcia, Gleason, Scott and Cherry introduced