STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] House Bill No. 5097, entitled
A bill to amend 1933 PA 167, entitled "General sales tax act," by amending section 4i (MCL 205.54i), as amended by 2004 PA 173.
The Senate has passed the bill, ordered that it be given immediate effect and pursuant to Joint Rule 20, inserted the full title.
The House agreed to the full title.
The bill was referred to the Clerk for enrollment printing and presentation to the Governor.
House Bill No. 4882, entitled
A bill to amend 1937 PA 94, entitled "Use tax act," by amending sections 2, 3, 4, and 7 (MCL 205.92, 205.93, 205.94, and 205.97), sections 2, 3, and 4 as amended by 2004 PA 172.
The Senate has amended the bill as follows:
1. Amend page 6, line 6, after "PERMANENT." by inserting "A MOTOR VEHICLE PURCHASED FOR RESALE BY A NEW VEHICLE DEALER LICENSED UNDER SECTION 248(8)(A) OF THE MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.248, AND NOT TITLED IN THE NAME OF THE DEALER SHALL NOT BE CONSIDERED TO BE CONVERTED PRIOR TO SALE OR LEASE BY THAT DEALER.".
2. Amend page 10, line 17, after "PROPERTY" by striking out the comma and "OTHER THAN VEHICLES,".