NONFERROUS METALLIC MINERAL MINING RULES
[…] THE CONTENT OF THE BILL:
House Bill 5427 would amend the Natural Resources and Environmental Protection Act to extend the rule promulgation deadline for rules regarding nonferrous metallic mineral mining from December 31, 2005 to February 15, 2006.
MCL 324.63203
BACKGROUND INFORMATION:
The part of the Natural Resources and Environmental Protection Act that describes the regulation of nonferrous metallic miners, begins with a section called legislative findings (MCL 324.63202). There, the law reads:
Discoveries of nonferrous metallic sulfide deposits have resulted in intensive exploration activity and may lead to the development of one or more mines. It goes on to say that nonferrous metallic sulfide deposits are different from the iron oxide ore deposits currently being mined in Michigan, in that the sulfide minerals may react, when exposed to air and water, to form acid rock drainage. If the mineral products and waste materials associated with nonferrous metallic sulfide mining operations are not properly managed and controlled, they can cause significant damage to the environment, impact human health, and degrade the quality of life of the impacted community. The special concerns surrounding nonferrous metallic mineral mining warrant additional regulatory measures beyond those applied to the current iron mining operations. Nonferrous metallic mineral mining may be an important contributor to Michigan's economic vitality. The economic benefits of nonferrous metallic mineral mining shall occur only under conditions that assure that the environment, natural resources, and public health and welfare are adequately protected.
ARGUMENTS:
For:
The bill is necessary to ensure that rules are in place to properly regulate underground sulfide mines in the state. This type of mining, while new to Michigan, is known to produce high levels of toxic materials, including sulfuric acid.