LITTERING & RECYCLING - S.B. 532 (S-2), 533, 853 (S-2)-858 (S-2), 860 (S-2) & 861 (S-1): FIRST ANALYSIS
[…] Under that bill, approximately $4,600,000 would be available for the litter study and campaign.


The bills would revise a system of reporting litter and waste collected by volunteer groups participating in the Adopt-a-Highway, -Park, -Trail, and -Shoreline programs. Data collected from the volunteer groups would be used to develop the antilitter marketing campaign. The reporting provisions for volunteer groups would not have a significant fiscal impact on State or local government, although there could be some administrative costs associated with compiling the data.


Article IX, Section 9 of the Michigan Constitution restricts Michigan Transportation Fund (MTF) money credited to MDOT for “the transportation purposes of planning, administering, constructing, reconstructing, financing, and maintaining state, county, city, and village roads, streets, and bridges...”. It is unclear whether MDOT’s new responsibilities under the bills would be eligible for funding from MTF revenue, in light of the constitutional restriction.