FIVE-YEAR TRANSPORTATION PROGRAM
[…] FIVE-YEAR TRANSPORTATION PROGRAM

House Bill 5762(H-4)

Sponsor:  Rep. Scott Shackleton

Committee:  Transportation

Complete to 6-3-04

SUMMARY OF HOUSE BILL 5762 (H-4) AS REPORTED FROM COMMMITTEE

Section 1a of Public Act 51 of 1951 (MCL 247.651a) currently states: “All state trunkline highways […] shall be constructed, maintained, and improved in accordance with […] this act, under the direction, supervision, and control of the state highway commissioner.”  House Bill 5762 (H-4) would change the reference in this section from “state highway commissioner,” to “state transportation department.”