PRINCIPAL RESIDENCES: ALLOW LOCALS TO EXEMPT NEW CONSTRUCTION
[…] For eligible principal residences that are less than 3,000 square feet in area, the exemption would be limited to new construction of a “living area” that is not more than 50 percent of the existing living area on that property. For eligible principal residences property that is 3,000 square feet or greater in area, the exemption would be limited to new construction on a “living area” that is not more than 25 percent of the existing living area.
The bill would import the definition of the term “new construction” from Section 34d of the act, where it refers to “property not in existence on the immediately preceding tax day and not replacement construction. New construction includes the physical addition of equipment or furnishings [except for normal maintenance].” The term “principal residence” would be defined as found in Section 7dd of the act, where it refers, generally speaking, to an owner-occupied principal residence.