STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Roll Call No.461 Yeas--35

Allen Cherry Jacobs Sanborn

Barcia Clark-Coleman Jelinek Schauer

Basham Clarke Johnson Sikkema

Bernero Cropsey Kuipers Stamas

Birkholz Emerson Leland Switalski

Bishop George McManus Thomas

Brater Gilbert Olshove Toy

Brown Goschka Patterson Van Woerkom

Cassis Hardiman Prusi

Nays--0

Excused--3

Garcia Hammerstrom Scott

Not Voting--0

In The Chair: President

The Senate agreed to the title of the bill.

The following bill was read a third time:

Senate Bill No.1303, entitled

A bill to amend 1990 PA 100, entitled "City utility users tax act," by amending section 5 of chapter 1 (MCL 141.1155), as amended by 1998 PA 241.

The question being on the passage of the bill,

Senator Sanborn offered the following amendment:

1. Amend page 3, following line 22, by inserting:

"(6) A qualified start-up business shall not receive the exemption under subsection (3) for more than a total of 5 tax years. A qualified start-up business may receive the exemption under subsection (3) in nonconsecutive tax years." and renumbering the remaining subsection.

The amendment was adopted, a majority of the members serving voting therefor.

The question being on the passage of the bill,

The bill was passed, a majority of the members serving voting therefor, as follows:

Roll Call No.462 Yeas--35