STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The motion prevailed.

The House agreed to the title as amended.

Rep. Huizenga moved that the bill be given immediate effect.

The motion prevailed, 2/3 of the members serving voting therefor.

 

 

Second Reading of Bills

 

House Bill No. 5730, entitled

A bill to amend 1998 PA 58, entitled "Michigan liquor control code of 1998," by amending section 517 (MCL 436.1517).

The bill was read a second time.

 

Rep. Taub moved to amend the bill as follows:

1. Amend page 1, line 3, after "premises" by inserting "in connection with an international golf tournament conducted during calendar year 2004".

The motion prevailed and the amendment was adopted, a majority of the members serving voting therefor.

Rep. Taub moved that the bill be placed on the order of Third Reading of Bills.

The motion prevailed.

Rep. Huizenga moved that the bill be placed on its immediate passage.