STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] General Orders

 

 

Senator Emmons moved that the Senate resolve itself into the Committee of the Whole for consideration of the General Orders calendar.

The motion prevailed, and the President pro tempore, Senator Schwarz, designated Senator Cherry as Chairperson.

After some time spent therein, the Committee arose; and, the President pro tempore, Senator Schwarz, having resumed the Chair, the Committee reported back to the Senate, favorably and with amendments, the following bill:

House Bill No. 4719, entitled

A bill to amend 1978 PA 368, entitled "Public health code," by amending section 12541 (MCL 333.12541).

The following are the amendments recommended by the Committee of the Whole:

1. Amend page 2, line 9, after "REVIEWED." by inserting "OPEN STRETCHES OF BEACH OR BEACHES AT ROAD ENDS THAT ARE NOT ADVERTISED OR POSTED AS PUBLIC BATHING BEACHES DO NOT NEED TO HAVE SIGNS POSTED.".

2. Amend page 2, line 26, after "INCLUDE" by striking out the balance of the line through "12521" on line 2 of page 3 and inserting "A PUBLIC SWIMMING POOL AS DEFINED IN SECTION 12521".