STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Messages from the House

 

 

Senate Bill No. 1165, entitled

A bill to amend 1993 PA 331, entitled "State education tax act," by amending the title and sections 3 and 5 (MCL 211.903 and 211.905), as amended by 1994 PA 187, and by adding section 5b.

The House of Representatives has amended the bill as follows:

1. Amend page 2, line 26, after "AND" by inserting a comma and "EXCEPT AS OTHERWISE PROVIDED IN SUBSECTION (3),".

2. Amend page 3, line 2, after "TAXES" by inserting a comma and "EXCEPT AS PROVIDED IN SECTION 89A OF THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.89A".

3. Amend page 3, following line 8, by inserting:

"(3) NOTWITHSTANDING THE PROVISION OF A CHARTER OF A COUNTY ADOPTED PURSUANT TO 1966 PA 293, MCL 45.501 TO 45.521, OR THE PROVISIONS OF THE CHARTER OF A HOME RULE CITY, TO THE CONTRARY, THE CITY TREASURER OF A CITY THAT DOES NOT RETURN DELINQUENT REAL PROPERTY TAXES LEVIED BY THE CITY TO THE COUNTY TREASURER SHALL RETURN ALL UNCOLLECTED DELINQUENT TAXES LEVIED UNDER THIS ACT TO THE COUNTY TREASURER AS PROVIDED BY THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.1 TO 211.157, ON THE MARCH 1 IMMEDIATELY FOLLOWING THE YEAR IN WHICH THE TAXES ARE LEVIED. AFTER THE DELINQUENT REAL PROPERTY TAXES ARE RETURNED TO THE COUNTY TREASURER FOR COLLECTION UNDER THIS SECTION, THE PROVISIONS OF THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.1 TO 211.157, APPLY FOR THE COLLECTION OF THOSE TAXES AND FOR THE ISSUANCE OF NOTES IN ANTICIPATION OF THE COLLECTION OF THE TAXES." and renumbering the remaining subsections.

4. Amend page 3, line 25, after "1" by striking out the balance of the line and inserting a comma.

5. Amend page 4, line 2, after "1" by striking out "IN 2002 AND EACH YEAR AFTER" and inserting a comma.