STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Senate Bill No. 397, entitled

A bill to designate an official fossil of this state.

The House of Representatives has passed the bill and ordered that the bill be given immediate effect.

The question being on concurring in the committee recommendation to give the bill immediate effect,

The recommendation was concurred in, 2/3 of the members serving voting therefor.

The bill was referred to the Secretary for enrollment printing and presentation to the Governor.

 

 

Senate Bill No. 346, entitled

A bill to amend 1961 PA 236, entitled "Revised judicature act of 1961," by amending section 2922a (MCL 600.2922a), as added by 1998 PA 211.

The House of Representatives has amended the bill as follows:

1. Amend page 2, following line 11, by inserting:

"Enacting section 1. This amendatory act applies to a cause of action arising on or after May 1, 2002."

The House of Representatives has passed the bill as amended, ordered that it be given immediate effect and pursuant to Joint Rule 20, inserted the full title.

Pending the order that, under rule 3.202, the bill be laid over one day,

Senator Emmons moved that the rule be suspended.