GOVERNMENTAL IMMUNITY:
[…] That section provides that a municipality is immune from tort liability for injuries or damages sustained by any person arising in any way out of the operation of an ORV [off-the-road vehicle] on maintained and unmaintained highways, shoulders, and

rights-of-way. The immunity does not extend to actions that constitute gross negligence.


** The bill also would make some technical changes in definitions.


The bill contains an enacting clause specifying that the amendments apply only to a cause of action arising on or after the effective date of this amendatory act.


MCL 691.1401 et al.


BACKGROUND INFORMATION:


Section 1403 of the Governmental Immunity Act states:


No governmental agency is liable for injuries or damages caused by defective highways unless the governmental agency knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, of the existence of the defect and had a reasonable time to repair the defect before the injury took place. Knowledge of the defect and time to repair the same shall be conclusively presumed when the defect existed so as to be readily apparent to an ordinarily observant person for a period of 30 days or longer before the injury took effect.


FISCAL IMPLICATIONS:


The Senate Fiscal Agency notes that any savings to local units of government would depend on potential future liability avoided as a result of passage of the bill. (SFA floor analysis dated 11-4-99)


ARGUMENTS:


For: