JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
[…] DingellHoffmanNorthStille
DunaskissJayePetersVan Regenmorter
EmersonJohnsonRogersYoung

Nays--0

 

 

Excused--2

 

 

Smith, V. Vaughn

 

 

Not Voting--0

 

 

In The Chair: President

 

 

The question being on concurring in the committee recommendation to give the bill immediate effect,

The recommendation was concurred in, 2/3 of the members serving voting therefor.

The Senate agreed to the title of the bill.

 

 

The following bill was read a third time:

House Bill No. 5925, entitled

A bill to amend 1931 PA 328, entitled "The Michigan penal code," by amending section 120a (MCL 750.120a).

The question being on the passage of the bill,

Senator Van Regenmorter offered the following amendments:

1. Amend page 2, following line 5, by inserting:

"(B) IF THE INTIMIDATION IS COMMITTED IN A CRIMINAL CASE FOR WHICH THE MAXIMUM TERM OF IMPRISONMENT FOR THE VIOLATION IS MORE THAN 10 YEARS, OR THE VIOLATION IS PUNISHABLE BY IMPRISONMENT FOR LIFE OR ANY TERM OF YEARS, THE PERSON IS GUILTY OF A FELONY PUNISHABLE BY IMPRISONMENT FOR NOT MORE THAN 10 YEARS OR A FINE OF NOT MORE THAN $20,000.00, OR BOTH." and relettering the remaining subdivision.

2. Amend page 2, line 7, after the second "OR" by striking out the balance of the line through "PERSON," on line 8 and inserting "INJURE ANY PERSON OR TO CAUSE PROPERTY DAMAGE,".