JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
[…] House Bill No. 5763

House Bill No. 4828

House Bill No. 6064

House Bill No. 6063

House Bill No. 5812

House Bill No. 6139

House Bill No. 6016

House Bill No. 6017

House Bill No. 5586

House Bill No. 5967

The motion prevailed, a majority of the members serving voting therefor.

 

By unanimous consent the Senate returned to the order of

Third Reading of Bills

 

 

By unanimous consent the Senate proceeded to consideration of the following bill:

House Bill No. 4392, entitled

A bill to amend 1949 PA 300, entitled "Michigan vehicle code," (MCL 257.1 to 257.923) by adding section 682b.

The above bill was read a third time.

The question being on the adoption of the following committee amendments:

1. Amend page 1, line 1, after "SECTION," by striking out the balance of the subsection and inserting "AN OWNER OR OPERATOR SHALL NOT PERMIT A PERSON TO RIDE IN THE OPEN BED OF A PICKUP TRUCK ON A HIGHWAY, ROAD, OR STREET IN A CITY, VILLAGE, OR TOWNSHIP AT A SPEED GREATER THAN 15 MILES PER HOUR.".

2. Amend page 1, line 5, after "OWNER" by striking out the balance of the line through "PASSENGER" on line 6 and inserting "OR OPERATOR".

The amendments were not adopted, a majority of the members serving not voting therefor.

 

Senator Bennett offered the following amendments: