JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
[…] 3. Amend page 3, line 2, after "MAKE." by inserting "IF, HOWEVER, A PETITION FOR GUARDIANSHIP OR FOR MODIFICATION UNDER SECTION 5310 ALLEGES AND THE COURT FINDS THAT THE PATIENT ADVOCATE DESIGNATION WAS NOT EXECUTED IN COMPLIANCE WITH SECTION 5506, THAT THE PATIENT ADVOCATE IS NOT COMPLYING WITH THE TERMS OF THE DESIGNATION OR OF SECTIONS 5506 TO 5512, OR THAT THE PATIENT ADVOCATE IS NOT ACTING CONSISTENT WITH THE WARD'S BEST INTERESTS, THE COURT MAY MODIFY THE GUARDIANSHIP'S TERMS TO GRANT THOSE POWERS TO THE GUARDIAN.".
4. Amend page 6, line 1, by striking out all of section 5520 and inserting:
"SEC. 5520. A LEGALLY INCAPACITATED INDIVIDUAL WHO HAS A GUARDIAN WITH RESPONSIBILITY FOR MAKING MEDICAL TREATMENT DECISIONS CANNOT THEN DESIGNATE ANOTHER INDIVIDUAL TO MAKE MEDICAL TREATMENT DECISIONS FOR THE LEGALLY INCAPACITATED INDIVIDUAL.".
The amendments were adopted, a majority of the members serving voting therefor.
The question being on the passage of the bill,
The bill was passed, a majority of the members serving voting therefor, as follows:
Roll Call No. 642 Yeas--34
Bullard | Goschka | McCotter | Schwarz |