JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
[…] House Bill No. 5296, entitled
A bill to amend 1954 PA 188, entitled "An act to provide for the making of certain improvements by townships; to provide for paying for the improvements by the issuance of bonds; to provide for the levying of taxes; to provide for assessing the whole or a part of the cost of improvements against property benefited; and to provide for the issuance of bonds in anticipation of the collection of special assessments and for the obligation of the township on the bonds," by amending section 4a (MCL 41.724a), as amended by 1986 PA 180.
The following is the amendment recommended by the Committee of the Whole:
1. Amend page 2, line 13, after "hearing." by striking out the balance of the line through "AVAILABLE" on line 15 and inserting "IF A PUBLISHED NOTICE INCLUDES A LIST OF THE PROPERTY IDENTIFICATION NUMBERS OF THE PROPERTY TO BE ASSESSED, THAT LIST MAY PROVIDE EITHER THE INDIVIDUAL PROPERTY IDENTIFICATION NUMBER FOR EACH PARCEL OF PROPERTY TO BE ASSESSED OR 1 OR MORE SEQUENTIAL SETS OF PROPERTY IDENTIFICATION NUMBERS, WHICH INCLUDE EACH PARCEL OF PROPERTY TO BE ASSESSED. IF A PUBLISHED NOTICE INCLUDES A LIST OF THE PROPERTY IDENTIFICATION NUMBERS OF THE PROPERTY TO BE ASSESSED, THAT PUBLISHED NOTICE SHALL ALSO INCLUDE EITHER A MAP DEPICTING THE AREA OF THE PROPOSED SPECIAL ASSESSMENT DISTRICT OR A WRITTEN DESCRIPTION OF THE PROPOSED SPECIAL ASSESSMENT DISTRICT".
The Senate agreed to the amendment recommended by the Committee of the Whole, and the bill as amended was placed on the order of Third Reading of Bills.
The Committee of the Whole reported back to the Senate, favorably and with a substitute therefor, the following bill: