JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
[…] (3) ONLY INVESTOR-OWNED, COOPERATIVE, OR MUNICIPAL ELECTRIC UTILITIES SHALL OWN, CONSTRUCT, OR OPERATE ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION FACILITIES OR ELECTRIC METER EQUIPMENT USED IN THE DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY IN THIS STATE.

(4) THE COMMISSION SHALL NOT PROHIBIT AN ELECTRIC UTILITY FROM METERING AND BILLING ITS CUSTOMERS FOR SERVICES PROVIDED BY THE ELECTRIC UTILITY.".

The amendment was adopted, a majority of the members serving voting therefor.

 

Senator Schuette offered the following amendment:

1. Amend page 12, following line 16, section 10Q, subsection (3), after "STATE." by inserting "THIS PROVISION DOES NOT PROHIBIT A SELF-SERVICE POWER PROVIDER FROM OWNING, CONSTRUCTING, OR OPERATING ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION FACILITIES OR ELECTRIC METERING EQUIPMENT FOR THE SOLE PURPOSE OF PROVIDING OR UTILIZING SELF-SERVICE POWER. THIS ACT DOES NOT AFFECT THE CURRENT RIGHTS, IF ANY, OF A NONUTILITY TO CONSTRUCT OR OPERATE A PRIVATE DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM ON PRIVATE PROPERTY OR PRIVATE EASEMENTS. THIS DOES NOT PRECLUDE CROSSING OF PUBLIC RIGHTS-OF-WAY.".

The amendment was adopted, a majority of the members serving voting therefor.

The question being on the passage of the bill,

The bill was passed, a majority of the members serving voting therefor, as follows:

 

 

Roll Call No. 316 Yeas--25

 

 
BullardGougeonMcCotterShugars