JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
[…] Substitute (S-1).

The Senate agreed to the substitute recommended by the Committee of the Whole and the bill as substituted was placed on the order of Third Reading of Bills.

 

 

The Committee of the Whole reported back to the Senate, favorably and with amendments, the following bill:

House Bill No. 4605, entitled

A bill to amend 1949 PA 300, entitled "Michigan vehicle code," by amending section 676a (MCL 257.676a), as amended by 1998 PA 224.

The following are the amendments recommended by the Committee of the Whole:

1. Amend page 3, line 8, after "DEPARTMENT." by striking out "Any" and inserting "THE STATE TRANSPORTATION DEPARTMENT MAY ENTER INTO AGREEMENTS TO ALLOW LOGO SIGNAGE, AND ANY".

2. Amend page 3, line 10, after "the" by striking out the balance of the subsection and inserting "STATE TRUNK LINE FUND ESTABLISHED UNDER SECTION 11 OF 1951 PA 51, MCL 247.661.".