JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
[…] for the construction, establishment, opening, use, discontinuing, vacating, closing, altering, improvement, and maintenance of limited access highways and facilities ancillary to those highways; to permit the acquiring of property and property rights and the closing or other treatment of intersecting roads for these purposes; to provide for the borrowing of money and for the issuing of bonds or notes payable from special funds for the acquisition, construction or improvement of such highways; and to provide for the receipt and expenditure of funds generated from the facilities," by amending section 2 (MCL 252.52), as amended by 1998 PA 223.

The following are the amendments recommended by the Committee of the Whole:

1. Amend page 4, line 26, after "DEPARTMENT." by striking out "Any" and inserting "THE STATE TRANSPORTATION DEPARTMENT MAY ENTER INTO AGREEMENTS TO ALLOW LOGO SIGNAGE, AND ANY".

2. Amend page 5, line 1, after "the" by striking out the balance of the subsection and inserting "STATE TRUNK LINE FUND ESTABLISHED UNDER SECTION 11 OF 1951 PA 51, MCL 247.661.".