JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
[…] Bullard | Gast | McCotter | Shugars |
Byrum | Goschka | McManus | Sikkema |
Cherry | Gougeon | Miller | Smith, A. |
DeBeaussaert | Hammerstrom | Murphy | Smith, V. |
DeGrow | Hart | North | Steil |
Dingell | Hoffman | Peters | Stille |
Dunaskiss | Jaye | Rogers | Vaughn |
Emerson | Johnson | Schuette | Young |
Nays--0
Excused--2
Koivisto Van Regenmorter
Not Voting--0
In The Chair: Schwarz
The Senate agreed to the title of the bill.
The following bill was read a third time:
Senate Bill No. 206, entitled
A bill to amend 1976 PA 451, entitled "The revised school code," (MCL 380.1 to 380.1852) by adding section 1311a.
The question being on the passage of the bill,
Senator Hammerstrom offered the following amendment:
1. Amend page 2, line 9, after "BEHALF," by inserting "OR IF A PUPIL ENROLLED IN GRADE 6 OR ABOVE MAKES A BOMB THREAT OR SIMILAR THREAT DIRECTED AT A SCHOOL BUILDING, OTHER SCHOOL PROPERTY, OR A SCHOOL-RELATED EVENT,".
The amendment was adopted, a majority of the members serving voting therefor.
Senator Leland offered the following amendments: