STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The bill and amendments were referred to the order of Second Reading of Bills.
Favorable Roll Call
SB 832 To Report Out:
Yeas: Reps. Birkholz, Hager, Bishop, DeWeese, Julian, Tabor, Vander Roest, Lockwood, Jamnick, Minore, Reeves,
Nays: None.
The Committee on Local Government and Urban Policy, by Rep. Birkholz, Chair, reported
Senate Bill No. 833, entitled
A bill to amend 1895 PA 3, entitled "The general law village act," by amending section 4 of chapter VI (MCL 66.4), as amended by 1998 PA 255.
With the recommendation that the following amendment be adopted and that the bill then pass.
1. Amend page 2, line 23, after "clerk." by inserting "A VILLAGE SHALL NOT ENFORCE ANY PROVISION ADOPTED BY REFERENCE FOR WHICH THE MAXIMUM PERIOD OF IMPRISONMENT IS GREATER THAN 93 DAYS.".
The bill and amendment were referred to the order of Second Reading of Bills.
Favorable Roll Call
SB 833 To Report Out:
Yeas: Reps. Birkholz, Hager, Bishop, DeWeese, Julian, Tabor, Vander Roest, Lockwood, Jamnick, Minore, Reeves,
Nays: None.