JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
[…] 27. Amend page 21, line 2, after "providing" by striking out the balance of the line and inserting "general information, blank forms, and".

28. Amend page 21, line 3, after "concerning" by inserting "the preparation of".

29. Amend page 21, line 5, after "beneficiary," by inserting "protected individual,".

30. Amend page 21, line 19, after "beneficiaries," by inserting "protected individuals,".

31. Amend page 21, line 24, after "beneficiary," by inserting "protected individual,".

32. Amend page 22, line 1, by striking out all of section 1213 and inserting:

"Sec. 1213. If an individual includes a provision in a will, trust document, or beneficiary designation that is designed to reduce federal estate tax liability to 0 or the lowest possible amount payable by describing a portion or amount measured by reference to the unified credit, the exemption equivalent, other credits, or other deductions, then unless specifically stated otherwise, the reference to the credits, exemption, or deductions shall be considered to include a reference to the family-owned business deduction available under section 2057 of the internal revenue code of 1986, 26 U.S.C. 2057. Unless specifically stated otherwise, the reference to the unified credit or exemption equivalent, or to the family-owned business deduction, shall be considered to refer to the credit, exemption, or deduction as it exists at the time of death of the individual.