JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
[…] DeBeaussaert Jaye Schuette Vaughn

DeGrow Koivisto Schwarz Young

Dingell McManus

Nays--0

Excused--3

Berryman Cisky Geake

Not Voting--0

In The Chair: Schwarz

The question being on concurring in the committee recommendation to give the bill immediate effect,

The recommendation was concurred in, 2/3 of the members serving voting therefor.

The bill was referred to the Secretary for enrollment printing and presentation to the Governor.

Senate Bill No.885, entitled

A bill to amend 1969 PA 306, entitled "Administrative procedures act of 1969," by amending section 75a (MCL 24.275a), as added by 1987 PA 46.

The House of Representatives has amended the bill as follows:

1. Amend page 2, line 3, after "330.1100A" by inserting "EXCEPT THAT, FOR THE PURPOSES OF IMPLEMENTING THIS SECTION, DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITY INCLUDES ONLY A CONDITION THAT IS ATTRIBUTABLE TO A MENTAL IMPAIRMENT OR TO A COMBINATION OF MENTAL AND PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENTS, AND DOES NOT INCLUDE A CONDITION ATTRIBUTABLE TO A PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT UNACCOMPANIED BY A MENTAL IMPAIRMENT".

The House of Representatives has passed the bill as amended, ordered that it be given immediate effect and pursuant to Joint Rule 20, inserted the full title.

Pending the order that, under rule 3.202, the bill be laid over one day,

Senator DeGrow moved that the rule be suspended.