JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
[…] The bill was referred to the Secretary for enrollment printing and presentation to the Governor.

Senate Bill No.884, entitled

A bill to amend 1937 (Ex Sess) PA 4, entitled "An act relative to continuing tenure of office of certificated teachers in public educational institutions; to provide for probationary periods; to regulate discharges or demotions; to provide for resignations and leaves of absence; to create a state tenure commission and to prescribe the powers and duties thereof; and to prescribe penalties for violation of the provisions of this act," by amending section 4a (MCL 38.104a), as added by 1987 PA 47.

The House of Representatives has amended the bill as follows:

1. Amend page 2, line 6, after "330.1100A" by inserting "EXCEPT THAT, FOR THE PURPOSES OF IMPLEMENTING THIS SECTION, DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITY INCLUDES ONLY A CONDITION THAT IS ATTRIBUTABLE TO A MENTAL IMPAIRMENT OR TO A COMBINATION OF MENTAL AND PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENTS, AND DOES NOT INCLUDE A CONDITION ATTRIBUTABLE TO A PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT UNACCOMPANIED BY A MENTAL IMPAIRMENT".

The House of Representatives has passed the bill as amended and ordered that it be given immediate effect.

Pending the order that, under rule 3.202, the bill be laid over one day,

Senator DeGrow moved that the rule be suspended.