JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
[…] Senate Bill No.904, entitled

A bill to amend 1994 PA 451, entitled "Natural resources and environmental protection act," (MCL 324.101 to 324.90106) by adding part 196.

(For Conference Report, see p. 1553.)

The House of Representatives has adopted the report of the Committee of Conference.

The bill was referred to the Secretary for enrollment printing and presentation to the Governor.

Senate Bill No.882, entitled

A bill to amend 1961 PA 236, entitled "Revised judicature act of 1961," by amending section 2163a (MCL 600.2163a), as amended by 1989 PA 253.

The House of Representatives has amended the bill as follows:

1. Amend page 2, line 4, after "330.1100A" by inserting "EXCEPT THAT, FOR THE PURPOSES OF IMPLEMENTING THIS SECTION, DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITY INCLUDES ONLY A CONDITION THAT IS ATTRIBUTABLE TO A MENTAL IMPAIRMENT OR TO A COMBINATION OF MENTAL AND PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENTS, AND DOES NOT INCLUDE A CONDITION ATTRIBUTABLE TO A PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT UNACCOMPANIED BY A MENTAL IMPAIRMENT".

The House of Representatives has passed the bill as amended, ordered that it be given immediate effect and pursuant to Joint Rule 20, inserted the full title.

Pending the order that, under rule 3.202, the bill be laid over one day,

Senator DeGrow moved that the rule be suspended.